Topsanah District

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
Home District Awards

District Award Recipients

E-mail Print PDF
Tweet this article!

The following are past recipients of district awards. More information is available on the awards and the nomination process.

District Award of Merit

Previous district recipients: Jack Ablon, Toni Atwell, Greg Atwell, Carolyn Wiersema, Fran Zaccaria, John Yantis, Margaret Canizares, Bonnie Johnson, Steve Johnson, Frank Seddio and Christi Seddio

  • 2004 - Greg Anderson (T2) & Dan Lemke (T280)
  • 2005 - Shawn Griffith & Charles Fiedler
  • 2006 - Kevin Nygaard & Harry Dinsmore
  • 2007 - Cindy Purvis & Don Poer
  • 2008 - Craig Torrence & Wayne Morton
  • 2009 - Arturo Canizares & Norm Cramer
  • 2010 - Doris Proctor (T191) & Kenny Rogers (T709)
  • 2011 - David Goodnight (T191) & Don Winn (T280)
  • 2012 - Kevin Hollenshead (P3040) & Carey Turner (P1225 & T256)
  • 2013 - Mark Gmitro & John DeBellevue (T1171)
  • 2014 - Jim Moll (T709) & Traci Powell (T424)
  • 2015 - Carole Steagall (P262) & Jerry Simmons (T280)
  • 2016 - Andy James (T265) & Dan Robinson (T424 & C424)
  • 2017 - Rick Watson & Keith Barnes

Extra Miler Award

  • 2004 - Rusty Cagle
  • 2005 - Margaret Canizares
  • 2006 - Fran Zacarria
  • 2007 - Harry Dinsmore
  • 2011 - Arturo ("Gabe") Canizares (T191)
  • 2012 - Toni Atwell
  • 2013 - Kirk Kridner
  • 2014 - Kenny Rogers
  • 2015 - Bonnie Johnson (P295)
  • 2016 - Mark Gmitro
  • 2017 - Carey Turner

Living Excellence Award

  • 2005 - John Yantis
  • 2006 - Arturo (Gabe) Canizares
  • 2007 - Jim Robey
  • 2010 - Don Winn (P2008)
  • 2011 - No recipient
  • 2012 - Don Chambers
  • 2013 - Jim Moll
  • 2014 - Greg Anderson
  • 2015 - Jim Fields (T256)
  • 2016 - Jim Taylor (Ship 1225)
  • 2017 - Wendell Whitaker (T424)
Outstanding Leader of the Year Award
  • 2016 - Margaret Canizares
  • 2017 - Brad Korber (P1)

Bridge Builder Award

  • 2017 - Shelley Shults  P1 Lynne Cox  P163 Eric Fehrenbacher  P191
Brian Ford  P191 Eric Adams  P256 Kathy Redinger  P262
Melissa Kisver  P280 Cindy Pertuit  P295 Joshua Travis  P298
Treaver Leonard  P424 Lloyd Lassahn  P1163 Scott Jacobsen  P1225
Camille Belknap  P3040  
Dan Thien  T2 Daniel Teal  T99 Muriel McFarling  T123
Randall Duckworth III  T208 Jim Fields  T256 Jerry Mistrot  T262
Christina Rice  T265 Will Young  T280 Terry Creley  T298
Ron Simmons  T424 John Smith  T424 Barbie Payton  T709
Tony White  T1225 
  • 2016 - Donna Diermeier P163 Scott Shawntell P163  Brian Ford  P191  Heather Grein P191 Eric Adams  P256  Dan Grandy  P262  Christopher Turner P280  Stan Solari  P295  Tim Pertuit  P295 Josh Travis  P29  Keith Barnes  P1163  Terry Hoover  P1171 Desiree Vick Ship 1225 Darren Linnabary  T99 Nick DiSibio T99  Alex Zekulin T99  Paul Hergert  T262  Steve Kidwell  T265  Bruce White T265  Lisa Tittle  T280 Chris Bloomfield T424  Tanya Carr T709  Tami Gant  T709  Delaine Carter  T1171  Bryan Corser T1171  Steve Minear T1171   Danny Mims T1225  Tim Hein  T1225  Eric Smith T1225   Kenny Rogers  D34  Michelle Turner  D34
  • 2015 - James Farris Pack 1 Dave Gibson Pack 1163  Sally WilliamsTroop 280
Brent Blevins  Pack 191  Andy Webb  Pack 1225  Terry Creley   Troop 298
Eric Adams   Pack 256 Darren Linnabery Troop 99  Chris Bloomfield   Troop 424
Keshvar Buhariwallq Pack 256  Tracey Sanders  Troop 256  Dovie Deihl  Troop 424
Dan Grady Pack 262  Ben Somero  Troop 265 Lewis Robinson   Troop 424
Dr. Ara Minassian Pack 262  Bruce White  Troop 265  Randy Spradlin  Troop 424
Mary Kay Grady Pack 262  Julie Davidson  Troop 265 Wendell "Dee" Whitaker Jr. Troop 424
Nena Wynne  Pack 262 Steven Kidwell  Troop 265 Bryan Corser  Troop 1171
Brandon Johnson  Pack 295   Jerry Simmons Troop 280  Tami Gandt  Troop 1225
Tim Pertuit  Pack 295  Lisa Malone Troop 280Tim Hein  Troop 1225  Pack 392
Lisa Tittle  Troop 280 Kenny Rogers  Venture Crew 21
Kevin Mahl  Pack 392  Mark Malone  Troop 280 Margaret Canizares  District

Single Parent Award [retired in 2015]

  • 2004 - Julie DiSalvo
  • 2005 - Sandi Bertocci
  • 2007 - Mike Glover
  • 2010 - Debi Bascue (T123)
  • 2011 - No recipient
  • 2012 - No recipient
  • 2013 - Rick Hicks (P295)
  • 2014 - Cindy Terry (T424)
  • 2015 - Christina Rice (T265)

Scouting Family Award [retired in 2015]

  • 2004 - The Williams, Tony & Tammy (T123)
  • 2005
  • 2006 - The Atwell's, Greg & Toni
  • 2007 - The Carpenter Family and The Campbell Family
  • 2010 - The Turner's, Carey & Michelle (P1225)
  • 2011 - The Martin's, Jeff & Monika
  • 2012 - The Brink's, Joe & Monika (P280)
  • 2013 -
  • 2014 - The James, Andy & Kerry (T265)
  • 2015 - The Whites, Bruce & Susan (T265&P163)

Rookie Of The Year Award [retired in 2015]

  • 2004 - Sandi Bertocci (T280)
  • 2005 - Kevin Nygaard
  • 2006 - Kenny Rogers
  • 2007 - Pat Mahoney
  • 2010 - Steven Kidwell (P163)
  • 2011 - Patrick Forrest
  • 2012 - Mike Del Rosario (P2008)
  • 2013 - Amy Lyons (P2008)
  • 2014 - Keith Barnes (P1163)
  • 2015 - Kevin Hubbard (P191)


Commissioner Awards

  • 2004 - Chuck Raby (T256)
  • 2004 - David Houdek (T191)
  • 2004 - Karen Donner (P2)
  • 2004 - Cindy Purvis (P298)
  • 2004 - Christine Howard (T2)
  • 2004 - Jeanette Goodnight (P280)
  • 2004 - Charles Fiedler (C2)
  • 2004 - James DePiazza (P191)
  • 2004 - Mike Glover (P163)
  • 2004 - Terry Nolen (P1)
  • 2005 - Greg Anderson
  • 2005 - Fran Zaccaria
  • 2005 - Don Chambers
  • 2005 - Margaret Canizares
  • 2005 - Craig Torrence

Chairman Awards

  • 2004 - David Weirsema
  • 2004 - Terry Test
  • 2004 - Charlie Love
  • 2004 - Chris Blocher
  • 2004 - David Goodnight
  • 2004 - David White
  • 2004 - Greg Atwell
  • 2004 - Toni Atwell
  • 2004 - Margaret Canizares
  • 2004 - Christi Seddio
Margaret Canizares District
James Farris Pack 1
Dave Gibson Pack 1163
Andy Webb Pack 1225
Brent Blevins Pack 191
Eric Adams Pack 256
Keshvar Buhariwallq Pack 256
Dan Grady Pack 262
Dr. Ara Minassian Pack 262
Mary Kay Grady Pack 262
Nena Wynne Pack 262
Brandon Johnson Pack 295
Tim Pertuit Pack 295
Jason Lane Pack 392
Kevin Mahl Pack 392
Bryan Corser Troop 1171
Tami Gandt Troop 1225
Tim Hein Troop 1225
Tracey Sanders Troop 256
Ben Somero Troop 265
Bruce White Troop 265
Julie Davidson Troop 265
Steven Kidwell Troop 265
Jerry Simmons Troop 280
Lisa Malone Troop 280
Lisa Tittle Troop 280
Mark Malone Troop 280
Sally Williams Troop 280
Terry Creley Troop 298
Chris Bloomfield Troop 424
Dovie Deihl Troop 424
Lewis Robinson Troop 424
Randy Spradlin Troop 424
Wendell "Dee" Whitaker Jr. Troop 424
Darren Linnabery Troop 99
Kenny Rogers Venure Crew 21
 

Upcoming Events

CUB LEADER TRAINING

-------------------------------------
Cub Den Leader Specifics
Saturday, 8/25, 1-4 pm
----------------------------------------
Den Chief Training
Saturday, 8/25, 9 am-12pm
----------------------------------------
             BALOO
Saturday-Sunday weekend
   September 22-23, 2018
----------------------------------------
Cub Den Leader Specifics
Thursday, 9/27 6:30-9:30pm
----------------------------------------
Cub Den Leader Specifics
Tuesday,10/16 6:30-9:30 pm
-----------------------------------------

BOY SCOUT LEADER TRAINING

----------------------------------------
Den Chief Training
Saturday, 8/25, 9 am-12pm
----------------------------------------
Scoutmaster/ASM Specifics
Saturday, 8/25, 8am-1pm
----------------------------------------
Troop Committee Challenge
Saturday, 8/25, 1-4pm
-----------------------------------------

DISTRICT EVENTS

   POPCORN KERNAL
       TRAINING
Saturday, July 28, 2018
-------------------------------------
      Roundtable
  (Cub Scout & Boy Scout)
1st Tuesday of EVERY Month

Next Roundtable: 7:30 pm
   August 7th, 2018
-------------------------------------
Topsanah Rocket Launch
     Saturday, 9/8/2018
-------------------------------------
Tosanah Training Summit
   Saturday, 12/8/2018
    All Scout Leaders
   Classroom Training
   More info to come
-------------------------------------



Banner

Newsflash

Tweet this article!
SCOUTING FOR FOOD, Saturday, February 7, 2015. 
Any questions please direct to Kenny Rogers.